Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > Immigration & Citizenship > Family Class > Supervisa stay
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Supervisa stay




Hello Team,
I need to know the duration stay for Supervisa, As we all knows the visa valid up to 10 years and it requires 1 year medical insurance.

1) After arrived within 6 months a extension is require?
2) Visa extension can apply within Canada? If yes, how many days will it takes max?

Thanks.


 
sol4u

Junior Desi
Member since: Aug 17
Posts: 8
Location:

Post ID: 236225 30-10-17 22:31:04
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2284
Location:

When you apply for a Policy with a local Insurer, please make it renewable one..

Generally everyone gets an Insurance Policy for One Year. The VISA Given is valid for TWO Years. So, you need to renew the Insurance Policy for the Second Year. Then the Visa becomes valid for the second year. All of these are tentative from the date of Landing here into Canada, with an option to renew, so you are not locked in. Some Issuer of the policies will accept Monthly Premiums also. So, look for all of the avenues that you can avail such an Insurance and use it to your advantage.

A few who were not well prepared at the Point of Entry, only got their Visa/s for SIX Months and then they had to extend the same all over again and had to pay a second time. To avoid this, coach them well and also prepare them with all of the details prior to landing and make it a smooth entry for them. With a POLICY #, you can secure a Two Year Visa.

Also, when you are with in Canada and just apply for your renewal about two months prior to the visa expiry, they will accept the same as having the visa and they base it upon the intent with which you applied for its renewal and they consider it that you did it in good faith and they will honour your intent.

Hope this helps you in your queries.

FH.

-----

Quote:
Originally posted by sol4u

Hello Team,
I need to know the duration stay for Supervisa, As we all knows the visa valid up to 10 years and it requires 1 year medical insurance.

1) After arrived within 6 months a extension is require?
2) Visa extension can apply within Canada? If yes, how many days will it takes max?

Thanks.





 
Post ID: 236227 31-10-17 02:08:40
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->