Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > About Canada > Study > spouse visa
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

spouse visa




Hi
*I am an international student and getting married to another international student. I am in last semester and will apply for work permit in 4 to 5 months.
*My spouse is also an international student here but having 1 year course and in 2nd semester.
*When I will finish my 2 year study she will be completing only 1 year study.
Is it possible to get open work permit for both of us together for 3 years.
on basis of spouse visa like thing.
Thank You in advance.


 
ROBIN6869

Junior Desi
Member since: Jun 17
Posts: 5
Location:

Post ID: 235198 14-06-17 20:36:39
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2283
Location:

CONGRATULATIONS...


Unofficially, we afford three kind of status for the lady here in courtship. One is a Girl Friend. The Second is a FIANCEE'. and the Third is the SPOUSE. I got that one straight.

You might have already got married to that lady and so I do not know the facts in hand.

You are completing your Degree Course and you will be entitled to a THREE Year Open Work Permit. That is TRUE.

When you get married, do it the proper way here in Canada. Take your time and follow the procedures.

When the Girl Friend gets through her first year, which should be very soon NOW, keep her status here in Canada active, by getting her Visa Renewed. You can also apply for a Work permit, if time permits. She will need to provide the details to the Immigration Authorities, with copies of the documents of course, and tell them that she is NOW Married and is MRS. XYZ. She can also apply and obtain a Three Year Open Work Permit for herself. That should answer your next question.

When Applying for the Work Permit, Please do it together. They will Issue to both of you a Three Year WP. ( YES. After the Marriage is solemnized.)

This is my suggestion, that she should try and complete her courses and obtain a set of qualifications that she set out to complete, to provide her with a status as a qualified person here in Canada and find a suitable job to follow a career. (Could do it in leisure) If funds are available, then carry on smartly.

FH.

Congratulation to both of you.
---
Quote:
Originally posted by ROBIN6869

Hi
*I am an international student and getting married to another international student. I am in last semester and will apply for work permit in 4 to 5 months.
*My spouse is also an international student here but having 1 year course and in 2nd semester.
*When I will finish my 2 year study she will be completing only 1 year study.
Is it possible to get open work permit for both of us together for 3 years.
on basis of spouse visa like thing.
Thank You in advance.





 
Post ID: 235225 16-06-17 05:37:39
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 



 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
//-->