Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Charcha


        
  Canada Immigration Forum > About Canada > Moving Soon > Parents Sponsorship - Eligibility
Last Post | Newest Post
 
< [ 1 ] >

Parents Sponsorship - Eligibility




Hello,

Couldn't find a relevant thread so posting a fresh question.

I landed and started working in Canada since July 2015 as a PR, and have filed taxes.

Wanted to sponsor my parents. The CIC website has a financial requirement which I qualify.

However, in the the application form for Parents sponsorship, to apply in Jan 2017, they have asked for income and tax details for year 2012 / 13 / 14.

Does it mean that to sponsor parents, one has to be working in Canada for at least 3 years? The eligibility section does not mention about such a requirement, but they do ask for income and taxes for those 3 years.

Would I be eligible to apply?

Any advice on this matter would be helpful.

Thank you

Regards
Roland.


 
roland_poly

Junior Desi
Member since: Mar 15
Posts: 12
Location:

Post ID: 233268 14-11-16 00:10:36
Report Abuse
Full House
Senior Desi
Member since: Oct 12




Posts: 2377
Location:

YES. It takes Three Years. By then you should be applying for your Citizenship
Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship. :

On January 3, 2017, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will begin receiving 10,000 sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents (PGP) of Canadian citizens and permanent residents.

To qualify for to sponsor PGP relatives, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must meet, in addition to the general requirements for sponsorship, the following enhanced criteria:

***Demonstrate, for a period of 3 consecutive years prior to sponsorship, income greater than the annual Minimum Necessary Income published by Citizenship and Immigration Canada;

Sign an undertaking to financially support the parent or grandparent, and reimburse the government for any social assistance paid out to the relative, for a period of 20 years from the date of permanent residence;

To establish whether a sponsor meets the income requirements, the following rules apply:

Only official documents issued by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will be accepted to demonstrate income for the three years prior to submission;

If a co-signer is included in the sponsorship application, the combined income of the co-signer and the sponsor will be considered;

Any amounts from the following sources will be deducted from the sponsor and co-signer's income for the purposes of financial eligibility:

Provincial allowances received for a program of instruction or training;

Social assistance received from a province;

Financial assistance received from the Government of Canada under a resettlement program;

Amounts received under the Employment Insurance Act, other than special benefits;
Monthly guaranteed income supplement received under the Old Age Security Act;
Canada child tax benefit received under the Income Tax Act;

In practice, the requirement to demonstrate past income through CRA issued documents means that new permanent residents to Canada will have to wait a minimum of 3 years from landing before being eligible to sponsor their Parents and Grandparents, unless they held temporary status in the country prior to receiving permanent resident status.

As well, the minimum required income must be met from the date on which the sponsorship application is signed until the day the sponsored family members become Canadian permanent residents.

Individuals who meet the above criteria, and also meet the general criteria for sponsoring family members, will be eligible to sponsor their parents and grandparents for Canadian Permanent Residence. Parents and Grandparents of qualified applicants, who do not meet the annual application intake threshold, may continue to apply for temporary admission to Canada. Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents intending to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for extended visitors' visas.

Hope this helps you.

FH.
--
Quote:
Originally posted by roland_poly

Hello,

Couldn't find a relevant thread so posting a fresh question.

I landed and started working in Canada since July 2015 as a PR, and have filed taxes.

Wanted to sponsor my parents. The CIC website has a financial requirement which I qualify.

However, in the the application form for Parents sponsorship, to apply in Jan 2017, they have asked for income and tax details for year 2012 / 13 / 14.

Does it mean that to sponsor parents, one has to be working in Canada for at least 3 years? The eligibility section does not mention about such a requirement, but they do ask for income and taxes for those 3 years.

Would I be eligible to apply?

Any advice on this matter would be helpful.

Thank you

Regards
Roland.





 
Post ID: 233271 14-11-16 04:38:16
Report Abuse
nikibaba17
Junior Desi
Member since: May 08




Posts: 13
Location:

need 3 yrs minimum
Yes you need 3 years tax return to be eligible for Parents PR application.
The forms are older and would be updated by end of November to reflect 2013/2014/2015 tax returns


 
Post ID: 233273 14-11-16 13:35:44
Report Abuse
< [ 1 ] >
 
Show Printable version
Send this page to a friend
Add to favorites
 


 
Web
CanadianDesi
Please Contribute!
Write an Article
Send Community News
Create Photo and Video Albums
Submit Good Pictures
List Useful Websites
Post Jobs
Submit Events
List for FREE!
Businesses
Classifieds
Social Organizations
Religious Places
Employment Agencies
Email Page
Your Email
Friend\'s Email

Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
Canadian Desi
© 2001 Marg eSolutions


Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.