Back to Home PageWelcome Guest! Register | Login | Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertise | FAQ | Search
Canadian Desi
    Articles


        
   Home   Submit Your Article   Success Stories   Search

Similar Articles

Canadian Citizenship Question and Anwers
CANADA'S HISTORY AND SYMBOLS 1. Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada? The only people originally from Canada before the first immigrants came ..
Applying for Canadian Citizenship
When you apply for Citizenship, You must be 18 years old or older, be a Permanent Resident of Canada, have lived in Canada for three (1095 days) o..
Immigration to Quebec A Gateway to Great Life
Quebec is a province located in eastern Canada, the largest in size and second only to Ontario in population. The name Quebec derives from the Algon..
Canada Day.....
Dear Canadian Citizens & wellwishers of CANADA , 1 July 1867 was a great day , for on that day , a great nation was born .... CANADA ..... ..
Canada immigration changes finally announced - Outlook for 2009
On March 14, 2008, the Conservative government announced their intention to introduce significant amendments to Canadas immigration system. Many hea..
India faces leadership crisis at all levels, Sam Pitroda Analysis
by, ZIA-UR-REHMAN AHMED Mississauga Technocrat Sam Pitroda on Wednesday analysed India as a country lacked people with strong leadership q..
Immigration detainees limitless detention in Canada - Challenged
The existing immigration laws provide that an immigration detainee can be held in custody indefinitely. Not that this happens in every case, but it do..
why Indian Economy melting down ? An analysis and Role of BJP
by:ZIA-UR-REHMAN AHMED Mississauga India's financial markets have been caught in the vortex of the east Asian economic meltdown. Earlier this week..
Immigration Impact Building Immigrants Lives
Relocation to another country is a life changing experience to all immigrants. The first few months are the crucial time for the immigrants as they ne..
Moving To Canada: Tips
There are plenty of sites offering information on how to apply for a Canadian Immigration Visa and many more offering services (paid of course) to hel..
NEW YORK STATE PASSES THE LAW TO BAN THE USE OF TERM ORIENTAL
On Wednesday September 9, 2009 Governor of the State of New York David Paterson signed Bill No. A7698 into law at his executive office in New York Cit..
NOVA SCOTIA DEMAND: EXPRESS ENTRY
Updates: At approximately 9 a.m. on Wednesday, October 11, 2017, Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Category B will be accepting the applications with ..
The Most Diverse Neighborhoods In Canada...
Diversity in Canada plays a formative role in the countrys past, future, and present. Canada outranks all other G8 countries for percentage of foreig..
Choosing the Right Legal Partner - How to Succeed In the Investor Immi
Every year, many people from different corners of the world come to Canada to start a new life each individual has different stories and reasons for..
DR. Parveen Chopra, the first Asian-American, awarded prestigious LIB
DR. Parveen Chopra, the first Asian-American, awarded prestigious LIBERTY BELL AWARD Supreme Court justice Hon. Ira Warshawsky, Chair of the Law..
Articles Groups
  • Canadian Immigration & Citizenship
  • My Experiences with Canada
  • About Canada
  • Tips for job findings
  • Housing and Mortgages
  • Money Matters
  • Tips for newcomers to Canada
  • RESP & Insurances
  • Education in Canada
  • Miscellaneous
  • Canadian Citizenship Test: Questions


    By




    The questions in the citizenship test are based on information provided in this publication.
    The test will ask you questions about Canada's electoral (voting) process, its government structure, Confederation, Canada's main historical and geographical features and the rights and responsibilities of citizenship. You should also be prepared to answer more specific questions about your region's economy, geography and history. Use the questions that follow to prepare for your test. All answers can be found in this publication, except for Section II below, which pertains to your particular region, and the information required in the section "Do You Know Canada's Form of Government?", which you will need to obtain on your own.

    Section I. Questions about Canada


    (01) Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada?

    (a) Early Australian immigrant
    (b) The first inhabitants of Canada
    (c) Refugees from the American Revolution
    (d) United Empire Loyalists and Mtis

    Ans: (b) First People to live in Canada are the aboriginal peoples of Canada.

    (02) What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples? Or
    Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada?

    (a) First Nations, Inuit and Metis
    (b) Acadians, Mtis and Inuit.
    (c) United Empire Loyalists, Mtis and Inuit.
    (d) Inuit, Mtis and Acadians.

    Ans: (a) the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples are:

    (1) The first Nations (Once called Indians)
    (2) The Inuit (Who were the first Aboriginal groups in Canada)
    (3) The Metis (who emerged after the settlement of Canada)

    (03) In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live?

    (a) The Prairies and West coast.
    (b) The North and Great lake regions
    (c) All regions
    (a) The Great Lakes and Prairies.

    Ans: (c) in every region of Canada the Aboriginal peoples first lived.


    (04) What did the Aboriginal peoples living in your region depend on for survival?

    (a) Buffalo herding.
    (b) Fishing and hunting.
    (c) Agriculture and fishing.
    (d) Hunting and agriculture.

    Ans: (d) the aboriginal peoples living in central and eastern Canada hunted and grew Vegetable, crops depend on for survival.

    (05) From whom are the Mtis descended?

    (a) English traders and First Nations women.
    (b) American traders and First Nations men.
    (c) French or English traders and First Nations women.
    (d) French traders and American women.

    Ans: (c) Many of the early French fur traders and some English traders married first nation women. Their descendants are called the Metis people.

    (06) In what industry did the Mtis first work with European settlers?

    (a) Fur trading.
    (b) Fishing.
    (c) Forestry.
    (d) Mining.

    Ans: (a) The Metis first work in fur trade with European settlers


    (07) Which group of Aboriginal peoples make up more than half the population of the Northwest Territories and Nunavut?

    (a) Acadians.
    (b) Mtis.
    (c) First Nations.
    (d) Inuit.

    Ans: (d) The Inuit group of Aboriginal peoples makes up more than half the population of the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

    (08) Why are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada working toward self-government?

    (a) In order to secede from Canada.
    (b) They are trying to regain control over decisions that affect their lives.
    (c) So they can form more provinces.
    (d) To obtain better representation in parliament.

    Ans: (b) they are working to keep their unique culture & languages alive and to regain control over decisions that affect their lives.

    (09) Where did the first European settlers in Canada come from? Or
    Who were the first European settlers in Canada?

    (a) The Scots, from Scotland
    (b) The French, from France
    (c) The British, from England
    (d) The German, from Germany

    Ans: (b) the first European settlers in Canada come is French from France.

    (10) Why did the early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada?

    (a) To establish agricultural communities.
    (b) To escape religious persecution.
    (c) To mine coal.
    (d) To fish and trade with First Nations people.

    Ans: (d) the early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada to fish and trade with aboriginal peoples.

    (11) Who are the Acadian people?

    (a) Refugees from the American Revolution.
    (b) Descendents of the first French settlers.
    (c) An aboriginal people.
    (d) German immigrants.

    Ans: (b) French, who are the first European to settle in Canada, known as Acadian people.

    (12) What three industries helped the early settlers build communities in the Atlantic region?

    (a) Fur Trading, Fishing & Mining.
    (b) Farming, Fishing & Mining
    (c) Farming, Fishing & Shipbuilding industries.
    (d) Fur Trading, Fishing & Shipbuilding industries.

    Ans: (c) Farming, Fishing & Shipbuilding industries helped the early settlers build communities in the Atlantic region.

    (13) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?

    (a) British settlers from the United States.
    (b) Aboriginal peoples.
    (c) Metis.
    (d) Inuit.

    Ans: (a) During and following the American Revolution (1775-1783), thousands of people left the United States. These people became known as United Empire Loyalists.

    (14) When did the United Empire Loyalists come to Canada?

    (a) 1500s.
    (b) Early 1900s.
    (c) Late 1700s.
    (d) 1000.

    Ans: (c) In the late 1775-1783 the United Empire Loyalists came to Canada.

    (15) When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River?

    (a) 1200s.
    (b) 1700s.
    (c) 1900s.
    (d) Early 1600s.


    Ans: (d) Settlers from France first established communities on the St. Lawrence River in the early 1600s.

    (16) In which type of industry did most early European settlers work?

    (a) Mining.
    (b) Fur trade.
    (c) Forestry.
    (d) Shipping.

    Ans: (b) Most early European settlers worked in Fur trades and farming.

    (17) Which trade spread across Canada, making it important to the economy for over 300 years?

    (a) Hudsons Bay trades.
    (b) Mining trade.
    (c) Fur trade.
    (d) Ice trade.

    Ans: (c) Fur trade spread across Canada, making it important to the economy for over 300 years.


    (18) What form of transportation did Aboriginal peoples and fur traders use to create trading networks in North America?

    (a) Roads.
    (b) Waterways.
    (c) Railway.
    (d) Air.

    Ans: (b) Ships (Waterways)

    (19) How long did the Hudson's Bay Company control the northern lands?

    (a) 200 years.
    (b) 50 years.
    (c) 300 years.
    (d) 90 years.

    Ans: (c) 300 years

    (20) What important trade did the Hudson's Bay Company control?

    (a) Fishing.
    (b) Agriculture.
    (c) Fur.
    (d) Oil.

    Ans: (c) Fur trade

    (21) When did thousands of miners first come to the Yukon?

    (a) End of the 1800s.
    (b) Beginning of the 1800s.
    (c) Early 1700s.
    (d) Early 1900s.

    Ans: (a) Thousands of miners first came to the Yukon during the Gold Rush at the end of the 1800s.

    (22) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?

    (a) Built the Trans Canada Highway.
    (b) Built the St. Lawrence Seaway.
    (c) Offered cheap land.
    (d) Completed the railway.

    Ans: (d) The government built the Canadian Pacific Railway to make immigration to western Canada much easier.

    (23) Which group of people was important in the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway?

    (a) French
    (b) English
    (c) Chinese
    (d) Metis

    Ans: (c) The Chinese immigrants were important in the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

    (24) When was the Canadian Pacific Railway finished?

    (a) 1867
    (b) 1885
    (c) 1949
    (d) 1858

    Ans: (b) The Canadian Pacific Railway finished in 1885 (late 1800s).

    (25) What did the federal government do to encourage people to settle in the Prairie provinces during the early 1900s?

    (a) Offered to pay travel expenses.
    (b) Offered land at cheap prices.
    (c) Promised gold mines.
    (d) Paid settlers to move out west.

    Ans: (b) The federal government offered the land at cheap prices to encourage people to settle in the prairie provinces during the early 1900s.

    (26) What does Confederation mean?

    (a) The United States Confederate soldiers came to Canada.
    (b) Joining of communities to become a province.
    (c) Joining of suburbs to form a large city.
    (d) Joining of provinces to make a new country.

    Ans: (d) Several regions & provinces join together to create a new country its called confederation.

    (27) What is the Canadian Constitution?

    (a) A system of laws and conventions by which our country governs itself.
    (b) The laws that govern the provinces.
    (c) The laws that formed the Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories.
    (d) Municipal or local laws.

    Ans: (a) Canadas Constitution is the system of laws and conventions by which our country governs itself.

    (28) In what year did Canada become a country?
    When did Canada get its present constitution?

    (a) 1867
    (b) 1981
    (c) 1982
    (d) 1959

    Ans: (a) On July 1, 1867,Canada Became a country.

    (29) What was the name of the first Canadian constitution? Or

    Which document made Confederation legal? Or

    What act introduced Confederation? Or

    (30) Which document first defined the responsibilities of the federal and
    Provincial governments?

    (a) Charter of Rights and Freedoms
    (b) The British North America Act
    (c) The Canada Dominion Act

    Ans: (b) The British North America Act of 1867 made Confederation legal.

    (31) When did the British North America Act come into effect?

    (a) 1871
    (b) 1898
    (c) 1867
    (d) 1905

    Ans: (c) The British North America Act came into effect on July 1, 1867.

    (32) Why is the British North America Act important in Canadian history?

    (a) It was drafted by the British.
    (b) It made confederation legal.
    (c) The Mtis signed the act.
    (d) It was agreed to by the Inuit.

    Ans: (b) The British North America Act made the confederation legal. Thats why it important in Canadian history.

    (33) Which four provinces first formed the Confederation?

    (a) Ontario, Quebec, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia
    (b) Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia
    (c) Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories
    (d) Manitoba, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia

    Ans: (b) Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia first formed the Confederation.

    (33) Which four provinces first formed the Confederation? Ontario, Nova Scotia

    (a) Quebec, Newfoundland
    (b) Quebec, New Brunswick
    (c) Prince Edward island, New Brunswick
    (d) Prince Edward island, Newfoundland

    Ans: (b) Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia first formed the Confederation.

    (34) List each province and territory and tell when each one joined the Confederation.

    Ans: 1867 - Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick & Nova Scotia
    1870 - Manitoba & Northwest Territories
    1871 - British Columbia
    1873 - Prince Edward Island
    1898 - Yukon Territory
    1905 - Alberta & Saskatchewan
    1949 - Newfoundland
    1999 - Nunavut

    (34) When did your province / territory join Confederation?

    (a) 1870
    (b) 1871
    (c) 1949
    (d) 1867

    Ans: (d) 1867 - Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick & Nova Scotia

    (35) Which was the last province to join Canada?

    (a) Nunavut
    (b) New Brunswick
    (c) Newfoundland
    (d) Nova Scotia

    Ans: (c) Newfoundland was the last province to join Canada in 1949.

    (35) Which was the last territory to join Canada?
    Nunavut Territory was created in:

    (a) Nunavut
    (b) New Brunswick
    (c) Newfoundland
    (d) Nova Scotia

    Ans: (a) Nunavut was the last territories to join Canada in April 1, 1999.

    (36) When is Canada Day and what does it celebrate?
    When is Canadas Birthday?

    (a) July 11th
    (b) June 1st
    (c) July 1st
    (d) July 3rd

    Ans: (c) each year on July 1st is Canada Day. It celebrates the anniversary of the confederation.

    (36) What do Canadian Celebrate on July 1?

    (a) Queens Birthday
    (b) The Confederation
    (c) Thanksgiving
    (d) Labour Day

    Ans: (b) each year on July 1st is Canada Day. It celebrates the anniversary of the confederation.

    (37) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?

    (a) Louis St. Laurent
    (b) Sir John A. Macdonald
    (c) Sir Pierre Trudeau

    Ans: (b) in 1867, Sir John A. McDonald becomes the first Prime Minister of Canada (His picture appears on the 10-dollar bill).

    (38) Why is the Constitution Act of 1982 important in Canadian history?

    (a) It allows Canada to change the Constitution without asking approval of the British Government.
    (b) It allows Canadians more freedoms.
    (c) It changed the immigration laws.
    (d) The Queen became more involved in Canadian Government.

    Ans: (a) Until 1982, changes to the constitution had to be approved by the British government. In1982, the new Constitution Act allowed us to change our Constitution without asking the British governments approval. This is the year when the Canadian Charter of rights and freedoms became part of the Canadian constitution.


    (39) What part of the Constitution legally protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians? Or
    What part of the Constitution protects the rights of Canadians?

    (a) The Declaration of Independence
    (b) The Citizenship Act
    (c) The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
    (d) The Constitution Act of 1985

    Ans: (c) The Canadian Charter of rights and freedoms protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians.


    (40) When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution?

    (a) 1867
    (b) 1992
    (c) 1982

    Ans: (c) In 1982, the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution.

    (41) Name two fundamental freedoms protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

    (a) Freedom of religion and freedom of expression.
    (b) Equality rights and to care for Canada's heritage.
    (c) Basic freedoms and obey laws.
    (d) Aboriginal peoples' rights and to volunteer

    Ans: (a) Freedom of religion,
    Freedom of thought,
    Freedom of belief,
    Freedom of opinion,
    Freedom of expression.

    (42) Name three legal rights protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

    (a) Freedom of speech rights to life and right to a fair trial.
    (b) Right to life, not to be subjected to cruel or unusual treatment, fair trial.
    (c) Right to life, to live and move anywhere in Canada and peaceful assembly.
    (d) Right to vote, right to life and freedom of thought.

    Ans: (b) Three legal rights Like the right to life, liberty and security of the person.

    (43) List four rights Canadian citizens have. Or
    One of the Citizenship Rights is:

    (a) Go to School
    (b) Join the Union
    (c) Have a Canadian Passport & Vote
    (d) Get drivers License
    (e) Be employed

    Ans: (c) Canadian citizens are guaranteed the right to:

    (a) Be a candidate in federal, provincial and territorial elections;
    (b) Be educated in either official language;
    (c) Apply for a Canadian passport;
    (d) Vote in federal, provincial and territorial elections; and
    (e) Enter and leave Canada freely.

    (44) List three ways in which you can protect the environment.

    (a) Drive a sport utility vehicle to and from work by yourself.
    (b) Walk, bikes, and use transit or car-pool wherever possible.
    (c) Complain about high fuel prices.
    (d) Pour solvents and used motor oil into storm drains.

    Ans: (b) Walk, bike, use transit or car pool wherever possible.


    (45) Who has the right to apply for a Canadian passport? Or
    (46) Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will? Or
    (47) Who has the right to be considered first for a job in the federal government?

    (a) Canadian Landed immigrant
    (b) Canadian Refugee
    (c) Canadian Citizen

    Ans: (c) Canadian citizen

    (48) What does equality under the law mean?

    (a) Being the same.
    (b) Being like everyone else.
    (c) Being discriminated against.
    (d) Protection against discrimination.

    Ans: (d) Every Canadian has an equal right to the protection and services of the police and the courts.

    (49) What does "mobility rights" mean?

    (a) Being able to move.
    (b) Being able to live and work anywhere in Canada.
    (c) Being able to work.
    (d) Being able to speak freely.

    Ans: (b) Mobility rights means the right to live and work anywhere in Canada.

    (50) Name six responsibilities of citizenship.

    Ans: The six responsibilities of citizenship are:

    1. Vote in elections
    2. Help others in the community
    3. Care for and protect our heritage and environment
    4. Obey Canadas laws
    5. Express opinions freely while respecting the rights and freedoms of others.
    6. Eliminate discrimination and in justice.

    (50) One of the Canadian citizens responsibilities is :

    (a) Registering residence
    (b) Serving in the army
    (c) Obeying Canadian laws

    Ans: (c) Obeying Canadian laws.

    (50) Which list best identifies citizenship responsibilities?

    (a) Respect public and private property, buy property and own business
    (b) Learn both official languages, buy property and recycle newspapers
    (c) Respect the rights of others, care for Canadas heritage and support Canadas ideals
    (d) Be loyal to Canada, recycle newspapers and drive a car

    Ans: (c) Obeying Canadian laws.

    (51) Give an example of how you can care for Canada's natural heritage.

    Ans: To preserve the environment and beautiful scenery of Canada by keeping the clean.


    (52) What will you promise when you take the Oath of Citizenship?

    (a) Be loyal to Canada ( To be loyal to the Queen of Canada )
    (b) Be a member of a party
    (c) Be employed
    (d) To run in federal election

    Ans: (a) I affirm that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second, Queen of Canada, Her Heirs and successors, and that I will faithfully observe the laws of Canada and fulfil my duties as a Canadian Citizen.

    (53) Explain how a citizenship right can also be seen as a citizenship responsibility -- for example, the right to vote.

    Ans:

    (54) Give an example of how you can show responsibility by participating in your community.

    Ans:

    (55) Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians?

    (a) Official Languages Act.
    (b) British Charter of Rights.
    (c) Canadian Charter of Freedoms.
    (d) Canadian Multiculturalism Act.

    Ans: (d) The Canadian Multiculturalism Act recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians.

    (56) What are the two official languages of Canada?

    (a) English and Italian
    (b) English and French
    (c) English and Spanish

    Ans: (b) English & French are the two official languages of Canada.

    (57) Which legal documents protect the rights of Canadians with regard to official languages?

    (a) Canadian Constitution.
    (b) Canadian Constitution and Official Languages Act.
    (c) Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    (d) Official French Act.

    Ans: (b) The Canadian Constitution and the official Languages Act protect the rights of Canadian with regard to official languages.

    (58) Give an example of where English and French have equal status in Canada.

    Ans: English and French have equal status in the Parliament of Canada, in federal courts and in all federal institutions.

    (59) Where do most French-speaking Canadians live?

    (a) Ontario.
    (b) Nova Scotia.
    (c) Quebec.
    (d) Prince Edward Island.

    Ans: (c) Quebec

    (60) Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?

    (a) British Columbia
    (b) Prince Edward Island.
    (c) Nova Scotia.
    (d) Quebec.

    Ans: (d) Quebec

    (61) Which province is the only officially bilingual province?

    (a) New Brunswick
    (b) Quebec
    (c) Ontario
    (d) Prince Edward Island.

    Ans: (a) New Brunswick

    (62) What does the Canadian flag look like?
    What emblem is on Canadian flag?

    (a) A star
    (b) A Beaver
    (c) A maple leaf
    (d) An eagle
    Or

    (a) Red and white with provincial emblems.
    (b) Red and white with a beaver.
    (c) White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the center.
    (d) Red with a white maple leaf

    Ans: (c) Red and white flag with the maple leaf.

    (63) What song is Canada's national anthem?

    (a) God Save the Canada
    (b) The Star Spangled Banner
    (c) O Canada! our home and native land

    Ans: (c) O Canada! Our home and native land!

    (64) What are the first two lines of Canadas national anthem?

    (a) O Canada! Our home and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    (b) O Canada! Our province and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    (c) O Canada! From far and wide, O Canada, We stand on guard for thee.
    (d) O Canada! We stand on guard for thee.

    Ans: (a) O Canada! Our home and native land! ! True patriot love in all thy sons command.

    (65) Where does the name "Canada" Come from?
    KANATA was a Huron word for:

    (a) Canada
    (b) Quebec City
    (c) Jacques Cartier
    (d) Village or Settlement

    Or
    (a) From the Inuit word meaning country.
    (b) From the French word meaning joining.
    (c) From the Mtis word meaning rivers.
    (d) From "kanata", the First Nations word for village.

    Ans: (d) From the first nation word Kanata meaning a village or settlement.

    (66) Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?

    (a) The moose.
    (b) The hawk.
    (c) The beaver.
    (d) The deer.

    Ans: (c) The beaver is an official symbol of Canada. It appears on official five-cent coin.

    (67) What is the tower in the centre of the Parliament buildings called?

    (a) The Tower.
    (b) Peace Tower.
    (c) Peace Center.
    (d) Flag Tower.

    Ans: (b) Peace Tower

    (68) What unique art form was developed by the First Nations people on the West Coast?

    (a) Masks.
    (b) Kayaks.
    (c) Canoes.
    (d) Totem poles.

    Ans: (d) The First Nations people on the West Coast developed a unique form of art, best known as totem poles.

    (69) Why is the North sometimes called the "Land of the Midnight Sun"?

    (a) Summer daylight can last up to 24 hours.
    (b) Nights become days in the winter.
    (c) Winter daylight can last up to 24 hours.
    (d) Nights become days in the summer.

    Ans: (a) The North is sometimes called the "Land of the Midnight Sun because at the height of summer, the daylight can last up to 24 hours.

    (70) An act of Parliament was required to create a new territory in Canada's North. What is the name of the new territory?

    (a) Inuvik.
    (b) Anchor.
    (c) Nunavut.
    (d) Havak.

    Ans: -(c) Nunavut in 1999.

    (71) What is the population of Canada?

    (a) About 20 million.
    (b) 38 million.
    (c) 17 million.
    (d) About 30 million.

    Ans: (d) 30 Millions.

    (72) What three oceans border on Canada?

    (a) Atlantic, Arctic and Bering.
    (b) Atlantic, Arctic and Pacific.
    (c) Pacific, Indian and Atlantic.
    (d) Hudson, Pacific and Atlantic.

    Ans: (b) The three ocean border on Canada is:
    1. Pacific on west
    2. Atlantic on east
    3. Arctic on north

    (73) How many provinces are there in Canada?

    (a) 10
    (b) 13
    (c) 9

    Ans: (a) 10 Provinces

    (73) How many territories are there in Canada?

    (a) 3
    (b) 2
    (c) 4

    Ans: (a) 3 Territories

    (74) What is the capital city of Canada?

    (a) Toronto
    (b) Montreal
    (c) Ottawa
    (d) Hull.

    Ans: (c) Ottawa is the capital city of Canada.

    (75) Name all the provinces and territories and their capital cities.

    Ans: Newfoundland - St. johns
    Prince Edward Island - Charlottetown
    Nova Scotia - Halifax
    New Brunswick - Fredericton
    Quebec - Quebec
    Ontario - Toronto
    Manitoba - Winnipeg
    Saskatchewan - Regina
    Alberta - Edmonton
    British Columbia - Victoria
    Nunavut - Iqaluit
    Northwest Territories - Yellowknife
    Yukon Territories - White horse

    (76) Name the five regions of Canada. Or
    How many regions are in Canada?

    (a) 3
    (b) 5
    (c) 7
    (d) 13

    Ans: (b) Five region:
    Atlantic Region
    Central Canada
    Prairie Region
    West Coast Region
    North Region

    (77) What are the provinces of Central Canada?

    (a) Manitoba and Ontario
    (b) Quebec and Prince Edward Island
    (c) Ontario and Quebec
    (d) Saskatchewan and Manitoba

    Ans: (c) Quebec & Ontario

    (78) What are the provinces of the Atlantic Region?

    (a) Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Quebec.
    (b) Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.
    (c) Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Quebec.
    (d) Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec and Ontario.

    Ans: (b) Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia & New Brunswick

    (79) What are the Prairie provinces?

    (a) Saskatchewan, Alberta & Manitoba
    (b) Saskatchewan, British Colombia and Alberta
    (c) Saskatchewan, Newfoundland & Manitoba
    (d) Alberta, British Colombia & Manitoba

    Ans: (a) Manitoba, Saskatchewan & Alberta.

    (80) What are the territories of northern Canada?

    (a) Alaska and Yukon Territory.
    (b) Northwest Territories and Alaska.
    (c) Northwest Territories.
    (d) Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

    Ans: (d) Nunavut, Northwest Territories & Yukon Territories.

    (81) Name one province that is on the Atlantic coast of Canada.

    (a) Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
    (b) Newfoundland and British Columbia.
    (c) Prince Edward Island and Ontario.
    (d) Nova Scotia and Northwest Territories.

    Ans: (a) Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia & New Brunswick

    (82) Name a province on the Pacific coast of Canada.

    (a) Alberta.
    (b) Washington.
    (c) British Columbia.
    (d) Newfoundland.

    Ans: (c) British Columbia.

    (83) Which region covers more than one-third of Canada?

    (a) Central Canada.
    (b) Prairies.
    (c) Atlantic Canada.
    (d) Northern Canada.

    Ans: (d) Northern Region, Yukon, Northwest Territories.

    (84) Where do more than half the people in Canada live?

    (a) Central Canada.
    (b) Prairies.
    (c) Atlantic Canada.
    (d) Northern Canada.

    Ans: (a) Central Canada means South part of Quebec & Ontario.

    (85) One-third of all Canadian live in which province?
    Which province has the largest population?

    (a) Manitoba
    (b) Prince Edward Island
    (c) Ontario
    (d) Alberta

    Ans: (c) Ontario

    (86) What is the Canadian Shield?

    (a) The crest of Canada.
    (b) The Prime Minister's emblem.
    (c) A rock formation millions of years old.
    (d) The crest of the Confederation.

    Ans: (c) The land in northern Quebec and Ontario is part of the Canadian Shield, a rock formation that is millions of years old.

    (87) Where is the Canadian Shield?

    (a) Ottawa.
    (b) Montreal.
    (c) Northwest Territories.
    (d) Quebec and Ontario


    Ans: (d) The Canadian Shield is in the northern Quebec & Ontario.

    (88) Where are the Canadian Rockies?

    (a) Coastal British Columbia.
    (b) On the border between British Columbia and Alberta.
    (c) Alberta.
    (d) Quebec.

    Ans: (b) Form the border between Alberta & British Columbia.

    (89) Where are the Great Lakes?

    (a) Southern Ontario along the border between Canada and the United States of America.
    (b) Ontario.
    (c) Quebec.
    (d) Atlantic Canada.

    Ans: (a) In Central Canada between Canada & USA.

    (90) What are the names of the Great Lakes? Or
    How many great lakes are there in Canada?

    (a) Five
    (b) Six
    (c) Four
    (d) Three

    Ans: (a) Lake Superior, Huron, Michigan, Ontario & Erie are the names of the Great Lakes.

    (91) Where is the St. Lawrence Seaway?

    (a) Ontario.
    (b) Quebec.
    (c) Central Canada.
    (d) Montreal.

    Ans: (c) Between Canada and USA along the upper St. Lawrence River on the from Montreal to lake Ontario.

    (92) Name two mountain ranges in Canada.

    Ans: Rocky mountain, the Columbia mountains, coast mountains

    (92) Which two mountain ranges are in Canada?

    (a) Laurentian and Central Mountains.
    (b) Columbia and Rocky Mountains.
    (c) Coast Range and Ontario Mountains.
    (d) Rocky and Atlantic Mountains.

    Ans: (b) Columbia and Rocky Mountains.

    (93) Which territory shares a border with another country?

    (a) Northwest Territories.
    (b) Alaska.
    (c) British Columbia.
    (d) Yukon Territory.

    Ans: (d) Yukon territory

    (94) Which province is known as the "Land of 100,000 Lakes"?

    Ans: Manitoba

    (95) Which provinces are joined to New Brunswick by land?

    (a) Nova Scotia and Newfoundland.
    (b) Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.
    (c) Nova Scotia and Quebec.
    (d) Ontario and Prince Edward Island.

    Ans: (c) Quebec, Nova Scotia

    (96) To which ocean is Newfoundland closest?

    (a) Arctic.
    (b) Atlantic.
    (c) Pacific.
    (d) Hudsons Bay.

    Ans: (b) Atlantic Ocean

    (97) Which mountain range forms a border between Alberta and British Columbia?

    (a) Coastal Range.
    (b) Columbia Mountains.
    (c) Laurentian Mountains.
    (d) Rocky Mountains.

    Ans: (d) Rocky mountain

    (98) Which two provinces are closest to Prince Edward Island?

    (a) Newfoundland and Nova Scotia.
    (b) New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.
    (c) Ontario and Nova Scotia.
    (d) Labrador and Nova Scotia.

    Ans: (b) New Brunswick & Nova Scotia

    (99) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?

    (a) Newfoundland
    (b) Nova Scotia
    (c) Prince Edward Island
    (d) Yukon Territory.

    Ans: (c) Prince Edward Island

    (100) Where are the Parliament buildings located?

    (a) Ottawa.
    (b) Quebec City.
    (c) Hull.
    (d) Toronto.

    Ans: (a) Ottawa, Ontario

    (101) Which country borders Canada on the south?

    (a) United States of America
    (b) Central America
    (c) Mexico
    (d) Washington

    Ans: (a) USA

    (102) What are the three main types of industries in Canada?

    (a) Natural resources, tourism and service.
    (b) Tourism, service and manufacturing.
    (c) Natural resources, tourism and manufacturing.
    (d) Natural resources, manufacturing and service.

    Ans: (d) Natural resources, Manufacturing & Services

    (103) In what sorts of jobs do most Canadians work?

    (a) Natural resources.
    (b) Tourism.
    (c) Service.
    (d) Manufacturing

    Ans: (c) Service industries such as transportation, education, health care, construction, banking, production, and communication.

    (104) What country is Canada's largest trading partner?

    (a) Mexico.
    (b) United States of America.
    (c) China.
    (d) Japan.

    Ans: (b) USA

    (105) Why are the Great Lakes important to Canada?

    (a) Waterways.
    (b) Fresh Water.
    (c) Waterways and fresh water.
    (d) Fishing.

    Ans: (c) waterways and fresh water.

    (106) Why is the St. Lawrence Seaway important to Canada?

    (a) Recreational waterway.
    (b) Shipping route to the Great Lakes.
    (c) Gill-net fishing.
    (d) Tourism.

    Ans: (b) Shipping route to the Great Lakes.

    (107) Why is the Canadian Shield important to Canada's economy?

    (a) Mineral deposits.
    (b) Hydroelectric power.
    (c) Fur trading.
    (d) Fishing.

    Ans: (a) Mineral deposits.

    (108) List four important minerals found in the Canadian Shield.

    (a) Gold, aluminum, iron ore and copper.
    (b) Gold, silver, tin and iron ore.
    (c) Copper, zinc, nickel and tin.
    (d) Gold, silver, copper and nickel.

    Ans: (d) Gold, Silver, Nickel, Zinc, Copper, Iron

    (109) Which province is one of the most productive agricultural regions in the world?

    Ans: Saskatchewan

    (110) Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada?

    (a) Atlantic Provinces.
    (b) Prairie Provinces.
    (c) Central Canada.
    (d) West Coast.

    Ans: (c) Central Canada


    (111) Which region of Canada is known for both its fertile agricultural land and valuable energy resources?

    (a) British Columbia.
    (b) Prairie Provinces.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Manitoba.

    Ans: (b) Prairie Region

    (112) Which two provinces produce more than three-quarters of Canadian manufactured goods?

    (a) British Columbia and Quebec.
    (b) Ontario and Manitoba.
    (c) Alberta and Ontario.
    (d) Ontario and Quebec.

    Ans: (d) Ontario & Quebec

    (113) Which province is the biggest producer of metals in Canada?

    (a) Quebec
    (b) Newfoundland
    (c) Ontario
    (d) Manitoba

    Ans: (c) Ontario

    (114) Which province is Canada's main producer of pulp and paper?

    (a) British Columbia.
    (b) Quebec.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Manitoba

    Ans: (b) Quebec


    (115) Which province has the largest dairy farming industry in Canada?

    (a) Yukon
    (b) Quebec
    (c) Saskatchewan
    (d) Ontario

    Ans: (b) Quebec

    (116) Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada?

    (a) British Columbia.
    (b) Quebec.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Manitoba.

    Ans: (a) British Columbia

    (117) Which province is Canada's major producer of oil and gas?

    (a) British Columbia.
    (b) Alberta.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Manitoba

    Ans: (b) Alberta

    (118) Which province is Canada's leading wheat producer?

    (a) Saskatchewan.
    (b) Alberta.
    (c) British Columbia.
    (d) New Brunswick.

    Ans: (a) Saskatchewan

    (119) Which province is Canada's largest producer of hydroelectricity?

    (a) British Columbia.
    (b) Quebec.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Manitoba.

    Ans: (b) Quebec first & British Columbia - Second

    (120) Which two fuels provide about one-half of all the energy used in Canada?

    (a) Coal and natural gas.
    (b) Oil and natural gas.
    (c) Coal and oil.
    (d) Coal and sawdust.

    Ans: (b) Oil & Natural Gas

    (121) Which products from southern Ontario are among Canada's key exports?

    (a) Auto industry products.
    (b) Hydro-electricity.
    (c) Pulp and paper.
    (d) Coal.

    Ans: (a) Product of auto industry

    (122) Name three minerals still being mined in the territories today.

    (a) Gold, lead and aluminum.
    (b) Silver gold and lead.
    (c) Gold led and zinc.
    (d) Silver, lead and zinc.

    Ans: (c) Gold, Lead, Zinc

    (123) Which city provides important shipping and air links between Canada and other countries across the Pacific Ocean?

    (a) Victoria.
    (b) Vancouver.
    (c) Edmonton.
    (d) Comox.

    Ans: (b) Vancouver

    (124) What products are produced in the Niagara Peninsula?

    (a) Peaches, apples and lead.
    (b) Coal, hydro electricity and zinc.
    (c) Peaches, apples and grapes.
    (d) Hydro electricity and pulp and paper.

    Ans: (c) Peach, Apple, Grape & Other fruits

    (125) More than half of Canadas aeronautics and space industries is located in which province?

    (a) Nova Scotia.
    (b) Saskatchewan.
    (c) Ontario.
    (d) Quebec.

    Ans: (d) Quebec

    (126) For what is the Okanagan Valley in B.C. famous?

    (a) Fruit orchards.
    (b) Salmon.
    (c) Fruit leathers.
    (d) Wine.

    Ans: (a) Fruits Orchards

    (127) What fish is a valuable industry on the West Coast?

    (a) Trout.
    (b) Carp.
    (c) Salmon.
    (d) Cod.

    Ans: (c) Pacific Salmon

    (128) Who is Canada's Head of State? Or
    What is the name of Queen?

    (a) President
    (b) Queen Elizabeth II
    (c) Governor General
    (d) Premier

    Ans: (b) Queen Elizabeth II

    (129) Who is the Queen's representative in Canada? Or
    Who is the Queen's representative in each province? Or
    Who represents the Head of State in Canada?

    (a) Queen Elizabeth II
    (b) The Governor General or Lieutenant
    (c) The Prime Minister
    (d) The Premier of Ontario

    Ans: (b) Lieutenant -Governor General


    (130) What is the name of the Governor General?

    (a) Alexander Lincoln
    (b) Mel Lastman
    (c) Adrienne Clarkson
    (d) Lucien Bouchard

    Ans: (c) Governor General, Adrienne Clarkson

    (131) What do you call the Queen's representative in the provinces and territories?
    Who represents the Queen in the Territories?

    (a) Governor General
    (b) Commissioner
    (c) Lieutenant-Governor
    (d) Premier

    Ans: (b) Lieutenant (in province) & Commissioner (in territories)

    (132) What is Canada's system of government called?

    (a) Dictatorship.
    (b) Parliamentary government.
    (c) Military Rule.
    (d) Communism.

    Ans: (b) Parliamentary Democracy

    (133) What are the three parts of Parliament?

    (a) The Mayor, the prime Minister and the party in power
    (b) The premier, the queen and the House of Commons
    (c) The Voters, the Senate and the Queen
    (d) The queen, the House of Commons and the Senate

    Ans: (d) The Queen, The House of commons, The senate

    (134) What are the three levels of government in Canada?

    (a) Liberal, Progressive Conservative, New Democratic
    (b) Federal, State and Municipal
    (c) Federal, Provincial / Territorial, Municipal

    Ans: (c) The Federal, Provincial or Territorial & Local as municipality

    (135) Explain how the three levels of government are different.

    Ans: Federal Government: takes major responsibility for matters that affect all of Canada. These include national defense, foreign policy and citizenship.

    Provincial and Territorial Governments: look after such matters as education, health care and highways.

    The municipal (or local) government of each city or community is responsible for matters such as policing, fire fighting, snow removal and recycling programs.

    (136) Name two levels of government and explain how they are different.

    Ans:

    (137) Name two responsibilities for each level of government.

    Ans:


    (138) What do you call a law before it is passed?

    (a) Vote
    (b) Bullet
    (c) Bill

    Ans: (c) Bill

    (139) How does a bill become a law?

    (a) The Prime Minister decides what the law will be
    (b) The Premiers agree to the new law
    (c) The bill is debated and voted in the House of Commons and the Senate, passed by a majority in both and then proclaimed.
    (d) The Queen must sign the bill.

    Ans: (c) To become a law, a bill must be approved by majorities in house of commons and in the Senate. Once a majority of MPs and senators have approved a bill, the Governor General gives final approval and the bill becomes law.

    (140) What is the final step before a bill becomes a law? Or
    Who signs the Bill to make it law?

    (a) The Governor General
    (b) The Prime Minister
    (c) The Premier
    (d) The Queen

    Ans: (a) The Governor General gives final approval and the bill becomes law.

    (141) What do the initials MP stand for in Canadian politics?

    (a) Member of Publication
    (b) Member of Police
    (c) Member of Parliament

    Ans: (c) Member of Parliament

    (142) How are members of Parliament chosen?

    (a) Appointed by the Prime Minister.
    (b) Elected by Canadian citizens.
    (c) Appointed by the Queen.
    (d) Elected by the Provincial Ministers.

    Ans: (b) In federal election, the citizens of each electoral district elect one member of parliament who sits in the house of common. The candidate who receives the most votes becomes the MP for that electoral district.

    (143) Who do members of Parliament represent in the House of Commons?

    (a) Canadian Citizens
    (b) Voters
    (c) Everyone in the electoral district
    (d) Landed immigrants

    Ans: (c) Member of Parliament represent everyone who lives in their electoral district, even the people who did not vote for the MP.

    (144) What does a member of Parliament do?

    (a) She/he is a Canadian's link to the federal government.
    (b) She/he liases with his provincial government.
    (c) She/he assists the Governor General.
    (d) She/he is the Queen's representative.

    Ans: (a) Member of Parliament helps you by:

    Representing your ideas when new law are being proposed;
    Asking questions about the government on your behalf; and
    Helping you if you need information from the government or if you have any problems with the government.

    (145) What is an "electoral district"?

    Ans: An electoral district is a geographical area represented by a member of the House of commons.

    (146) How many electoral districts are there in Canada? Or what is the size of the House of Commons?

    (a) 354 Members
    (b) 301 Members
    (c) 135 Members

    Ans: (b) Canada is divided into 301 electoral districts.

    (147) In what electoral district do you live?

    Ans: Scarborough Centre (John Cannis Liberal Party)

    (148) To vote in federal election you must:

    (a) Be married
    (b) Reside in Canada
    (c) Be a Canadian Citizen

    Ans: (c) You can vote in federal elections or cast a ballot in a federal referendum if you are:
    A Canadian citizen and
    At least 18 years old.

    (148) What requirements must you meet in order to vote in a federal election? Or
    At what age you can vote in federal election? Or
    Who has the right to vote in federal elections?

    (a) 18
    (b) 21
    (c) 16
    (d) 25

    Ans: (a) You can vote in federal elections or cast a ballot in a federal referendum if you are:
    A Canadian citizen and
    At least 18 years old.

    (148) Name three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal
    Election.

    (a) Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on the list of electors.
    (b) Canadian citizen, 21 years or older, and on the list of electors.
    (c) Living outside of Canada for less than 5 years, Canadian and 21 years old.
    (d) Working for the federal government, Canadian forces or other organization, 21 years, and Canadian.

    Ans: (a) Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on the list of electors.

    (149) What is a Notice of Confirmation of Registration? Or
    What does the Confirmation of Registration Card tell you?

    (a) How many times you may vote
    (b) Who to vote for
    (c) The name on the enumerator
    (d) Where and when to vote (Confirms that your name is on voters )

    Ans: (d) Notice of Confirmation of Registration confirms that you are registered to vote & are on the list of electors. The notice tells you when and where to vote.

    (150) What is a polling station?

    (a) Place where the number of votes is counted.
    (b) Campaign headquarters for candidates.
    (c) Member if Parliament's riding office.
    (d) Place where you vote.

    Ans: (d) Polling station is where I vote and is listed on my electoral information.

    (151) What is a ballot?

    (a) Type of dancing
    (b) Weight
    (c) Slip of paper with candidates name
    (d) A form to tally the votes.

    Ans: (c) The ballot is a form listing the candidate for whom you can vote.

    (152) What is written on an election ballot? Or
    What is printed on a federal election ballot?

    (a) The names of the candidates
    (b) The name of the voter
    (c) The name of the enumerator
    (d) The names of Aldermen and Alderwoman

    Ans: (a) The ballot lists the names of the candidates running in your electoral district in alphabetical order.

    (153) How do you choose the candidates name? Or
    What do you mark on a federal election ballot?

    (a) Circle the name
    (b) Cross out names of the others candidates
    (c) Mark an X to the right of the name of the candidate

    Ans: (c) Mark the ballot by writing an X in the circle beside the name of your chosen candidate.

    (154) What does voting by secret ballot mean?
    How do you vote in Canada?

    (a) By raising hand
    (b) By secret ballot
    (c) By giving the name of the candidate to the officer

    Ans: (b) No one can watch you vote & no one should look at your marked ballet means voting by secret ballot.

    (155) Who has the right to vote in federal elections?

    (a) A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and be on the list of electors.
    (b) A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and must work for the federal government.
    (c) A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a member of the Canadian Forces.
    (d) A Canadian citizen, over 25 years and a member of the Canadian Forces.

    Ans: (a) A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and be on the list of electors.

    (156) Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?

    (a) Medical doctors
    (b) Landed immigrants
    (c) Canadian citizens
    (d) Business owners

    Ans: (c) Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old can run in a federal election.

    (157) Who do Canadians vote for in a federal election?

    (a) Senators
    (b) Judges
    (c) Members of Parliament
    (d) Members of Provincial Parliament

    Ans: (c) A Member of Parliament in their own electoral district

    (158) How is the government formed after an election?
    After a Federal Election, Which party forms the new Government?

    (a) The party with the most senators
    (b) The party with the most votes
    (c) The party with the most elected MPs
    (d) The party with the most candidates running for election

    Ans: The party with the most elected representative & its leader form the government.

    (159) How is the Prime minister chosen? Or
    Who becomes the Prime minister?

    (a) The politician who got most votes in election
    (b) The person appointed by the Queen
    (c) The leader of the party in power

    Ans: (c) The leader of party with the most elected members of parliament becomes the Prime minister.

    (160) When does an election have to be held according to the Constitution?

    (a) About every 4 years.
    (b) Within 5 years of the last election.
    (c) Whenever the Prime Minister calls the election.
    (d) When the MP's want a new Prime Minister.

    Ans: (b) According to Canadas constitution, an election must be held within five years of the last election.

    (161) What do political parties do?

    (a) Share ideas about how government should work.
    (b) Prepare the celebration after the election.
    (c) Liase with the provincial governments.
    (d) Liase with the Queen.

    Ans: (a) Member of political parties hold meetings where they discuss their ideas and opinions. They developed plans for what they would do if their candidates were elected to form the government. The plans they make are called the party platform.

    (162) What does "party platform" mean?

    Ans: Member of political parties developed plans for what they would do if their candidates were elected to form the government. The plans they make are called the party platform.

    (163) Name all the federal political parties represented in the House of Commons and their leaders.

    Ans: Party Leaders Name

    (1) Liberal Jean Chertien
    (2) Bloc Quebecois Gilles Duceppe
    (3) Reform Preston Manning
    (4) Progressive Conservative Joe Clark
    (5) New Democratic Party Alexa Mcdonough

    (164) Which federal political party is in power?

    (a) Liberal
    (b) Reform
    (c) N.D.P.
    (d) P.C.

    Ans: (a) Liberal party

    (165) To which party does your member of Parliament belong?

    Ans: John Cannis, Liberal Party (Scarborough Centre)

    (166) What does it mean for a political party to "be in power"? or
    Which party becomes the party in power?

    (a) Coalition Party
    (b) The party with the most representatives in the house of commons
    (c) The party with the most votes
    (d) To have the approval of the Queen

    Ans: (b) It means it has the most elected representatives and forms the government.

    (167) What are the parties that are not in power called?

    (a) Senators
    (b) The friends parties
    (c) Opposition parties
    (d) Parties which represents the queen

    Ans: (c) Opposition parties

    (168) Which party becomes the Official Opposition?

    (a) The opposition party with the most MP's.
    (b) The party receiving the least votes.
    (c) Any independent candidate.
    (d) The party the Prime Minister selects.

    Ans: (a) The opposition party with most MPs.

    (169) What is the role of the Opposition parties? Or
    What does opposition do?

    (a) Make the law
    (b) Supports the party in power
    (c) Debate and try to improve or defeat the laws proposed by the Government
    (d) To put forward bills to be passed.

    Ans: (c) The role to oppose or try to improve government proposals.

    (170) Which party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?

    (a) The Conservative Party.
    (b) The Liberal Party.
    (c) The Independent Party.
    (d) The Canadian Alliance Party.

    Ans: (d) The Canadian Alliance Party.

    (171) What is a political candidate?

    (a) A person who assumes the job of Prime Minister.
    (b) A person who runs for office.
    (c) A person who makes up the voting list.
    (d) A person who calls at your door to ask your name.

    Ans: (b) A person who runs for office called political candidate.

    (172) What do you call a candidate who does not belong to a political party?

    (a) An Independent.
    (b) An Enumerator.
    (c) A Returning Officer.
    (d) A Member of Parliament.

    Ans: (a) An Independent

    (173) What is a Cabinet minister? Or

    (a) MP chosen by the Governor General to make laws
    (b) Enumerator chosen by the Prime Minister
    (c) MP chosen by the Prime Minister and is responsible for running federal
    Departments
    (d) MLA chosen by the Prime Minister

    Ans: (c) Cabinet minister is a chosen by Prime Minister to run the federal government departments.

    (174) How are Senators chosen?
    Senators are appointed by the:

    (a) Queen
    (b) Governor General
    (c) Prime Minister
    (d) By the Premiers of all provinces

    Ans: (b) By Prime Minister and appointed by government general.

    (174) Senators are:

    (a) Elected by voters
    (b) Chosen by the MPs
    (c) Elected by landed immigrants
    (d) Chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by government general.


    Ans: (d) By Prime Minister and appointed by government general.

    (175) How can a party in power be defeated in Parliament?

    (a) If Canadians do not approve of the laws being passed.
    (b) If a majority of the MP's vote against a major government decision.
    (c) If the Premiers vote against federal government decisions.
    (d) If Canadians vote against the party in power.

    Ans: (b) If a majority of MPs vote against a major governmental decision, the party in power be defeated in Parliament.

    (176) What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada?

    (a) George Bush
    (b) Ernie Eie
    (c) Jean Chertien
    (d) Mel Lastman

    Ans: (c) Jean Chertien

    (177) What is the name of your member of Parliament?

    Ans: John Cannis Scarborough Centre Liberal Party

    (178) How can you contact your member of Parliament?

    (a) Call your provincial party office.
    (b) Write to the Prime Minister.
    (c) Call Elections Canada.
    (d) Either call the office in your electoral district or write to the House of Commons.

    Ans: (d) Either call the office in your electoral district or write to the House of Commons

    (179) Who do provincial members of the legislative or national assemblies represent?

    (a) Federal and territorial governments.
    (b) Federal and provincial governments.
    (c) Everyone who lives in the provincial or territorial electoral district.
    (d) Municipal governments.

    Ans: (c) They represent everyone who lives in their electoral district in province.

    (180) What level of government passes "by-laws"?

    (a) Municipal (local).
    (b) Territorial.
    (c) Provincial.
    (d) Rural.

    Ans: Municipal government.

    Section II. Questions about your region

    (181) When did settlers from Europe first come to your region?

    (a) 1600.
    (b) 1960.
    (c) By the late 1700.
    (d) During the early 1800s.

    Ans: To Ontario in 1700.

    (182) Who were the first settlers in the area where you live?

    (a) French
    (b) The algonquin and Iroquois First Nation
    (c) Japanese
    (d) Germans

    Ans: (b) The algonquin and Iroquois First Nations were the earliest people to live in the province we now know as Ontario.

    (183) Why did the early Europeans come to your region in the 1600s, 1700s, 1800s or early 1900s?

    (a) Fur trade.
    (b) Lumber.
    (c) Shipping.
    (d) Mining.

    Ans: (a) Fur trade.

    (184) What is the capital city of the province or territory in which you live?

    (a) Barrie
    (b) Toronto
    (c) Victoria
    (d) Kingston

    Ans: (b) Toronto

    (185) What are the major industries of your city, province and region today?

    (a) Forestry & the aerospace industry.
    (b) Forestry & fishing.
    (c) Service & Manufacturing industries
    (d) Hydroelectric power and salmon fishing.

    Ans: (c) Service & Manufacturing industries

    (186) What is the most valuable manufacturing industry in your region today?

    (a) Forestry
    (b) Hydroelectric power
    (c) Automobiles
    (d) Salmon fishing

    Ans: (c) Automobiles

    (187) List three minerals found in your region.

    (a) Lead, aluminum and gold.
    (b) Silver gold and copper.
    (c) Silver gold and zinc.
    (d) Coal, copper and zinc.

    Ans: (b) Gold, Silver, Copper, Nickel

    (188) List three natural resources important to your region's economy today.

    Ans: Minerals, Forest, Farmland & Water

    (189) List the activities that are important to the tourism industry in your region.

    Ans: Shopping, Skiing, Museums, Canadian National Exhibition, CN Tower, and Niagara falls

    (190) What has always been important to the economy in your region?

    (a) Natural Minerals & Tourism
    (b) Hydroelectric power.
    (c) Okanagan fruit orchards.
    (d) Salmon fishing.

    Ans: (a) Tourism & Natural Minerals

    (191) Who is your city councilor, alderperson, reeve or regional councilor?

    Ans: Brad Duguid, City Councilor (My ward # 38 Scarborough Centre)

    (192) What is the name of your mayor?

    Ans: Mel Lastman

    (193) What is the name of your provincial representative (member of the Legislative Assembly, member of the provincial Parliament, member of the National Assembly or member of the House of Assembly)?

    Ans: MPP / MLA / MNA / MHA - Marilyn Mushinski (P.C. Party)

    (194) What is the name of the premier of your province?

    (a) Ernie Eves
    (b) Jean Chertien
    (c) Mel Lastman
    (a) Mike Haris

    Ans: (a) Ernie Eves


    (195) Which political party is in power in your province or territory or in Ontario?

    (a) N.D.P.
    (b) Liberal
    (c) Progressive Conservative (P.C.)

    Ans: (c) Progressive Conservative (P.C.)

    (196) What is the name of the leader of the Opposition in your province?

    (a) N.D.P. New Democratic Party ( Howard Hampton )
    (b) Liberal Party (Dalton Mcguinty )
    (c) P.C. Progressive Conservative ( Ernie Eves)

    Ans: (b) Liberal Party (Dalton Mcguinty)

    (197) What is the name of your lieutenant governor or commissioner?

    (a) David Lam
    (b) Lona Camagnolo
    (c) Adrienne Clarkson
    (d) James K Bartleman

    Ans: James K Bartleman

    These questions have been developed as a study guide. You may be asked questions similar to these when you undergo your citizenship test.




    Do You Know Canada's Form of Government?

    Use this page to list the names of your government representatives and
    Other important information.



    Federal
    Government
    Head of State: the representative of the Queen for all Canada is
    The Governor General:

    Adrienne Clarkson

    Head of government in power: the Prime Minister is:

    Jean Chretien


    The party in power is:
    Liberal Party

    The Leader of the Opposition is:

    Mr. Stephen Harper - Canadian Alliance Party

    The Official Opposition is:

    Canadian Alliance Party - Mr. Stephen Harper

    The other opposition parties and leaders are:

    P. C. Party Joe Clark
    N.D.P. - Mrs. Alexa Mcdonough
    Bloc Quebecois Gilles Duceppe

    My representative in Ottawa (MP) is:

    John Cannis - Liberal Party (Scarborough Centre)

    My electoral district is:

    Scarborough Centre

    The Minister of citizenship & Immigration is :

    Dennis Coderre (P.C. Party)


    Provincial
    Government
    Head of State: the representative of the Queen for my province is
    The Lieutenant-Governor:

    Mr. James K Bartleman

    Head of the government: The Premier is:

    Ernie Eves (P.C. Party)

    The provincial party in power is:

    Progressive Conservative Party (P.C. Party)

    The provincial opposition parties and leaders are:

    Liberal Party - Dalton McGuinty
    N.D.P. - Howard Hampton

    My provincial representative is:

    Mrs. Marilyn Mushinski (Scarborough Centre MPP)

    Municipal
    (Local)
    Government
    The name of the municipality where I live is:

    Toronto

    The head of the municipal government (Mayor or Reeve) is:

    Mel Lastman

    The city councilor, alderperson, reeve or regional councilor is:

    Brad Duguid, City Councilor (My ward # 38 Scarborough Centre)

    Other Important Questions for Examination.


    (01) Which ocean is on the East Coast on Canada?

    (a) Arctic
    (b) Pacific
    (c) Atlantic

    Ans: (c) Atlantic on East Coast

    (02) Which ocean is on the West Coast on Canada?

    (a) Arctic
    (b) Pacific
    (c) Atlantic

    Ans: (b) Pacific on West Coast

    (03) Which ocean is on the North coast on Canada?

    (a) Arctic
    (b) Pacific
    (c) Atlantic

    Ans: (a) Arctic on North coast

    (04) Which province in Canada is the largest in land size?

    (a) Ontario
    (b) Quebec
    (c) Alberta
    (d) Nova Scotia

    Ans: (b) Quebec

    (05) What is the largest city in Canada?

    (a) Ottawa
    (b) Vancouver
    (c) Toronto

    Ans: (c) Toronto

    (06) Which government is responsible for education / Health care / Highways?

    (a) Federal
    (b) Provincial or Territorial
    (c) Municipal

    Ans: (b) Provincial or Territorial

    (07) Which government is responsible for National Defense / Foreign policy / Postal Services / Citizenship?

    (a) Federal
    (b) Provincial or Territorial
    (c) Municipal

    Ans: (a) Federal

    (08) Which government is responsible for police / fire fighting / Libraries/Parks/ snow removal and recycling programs?

    (a) Federal
    (b) Provincial or Territorial
    (c) Municipal

    Ans: (c) Municipal

    (09) Federal Government is responsible for?

    (a) Provinces
    (b) Territories
    (c) Municipal
    (d) All of Canada

    Ans: (d) takes major responsibility for matters that affect all of Canada

    (10) Which Political parties are there in Canada?

    (a) Liberal, Reform, Conservative, N.D.P.
    (b) Liberal, Reform, N.D.P., Bloc Quebecois, P.C.
    (c) Liberal, Reform, Conservative, Social Credit

    Ans: (b) Liberal, Reform, N.D.P (New Democratic Party), Bloc Quebecois, P.C. (Progressive Conservative)

    (11) Who is the head of Federal government?

    (a) President
    (b) Premier
    (c) Governor General
    (d) Prime Minister

    Ans: (d) The leader of party with the most elected members of parliament becomes the Prime minister.

    (12) What is opposition?

    (a) Parties which are not in power
    (b) Senators
    (c) Parties which represents the queen

    Ans: (a) Parties which are not in power

    (13) Who chooses the Ministers for the Cabinets after the election?

    (a) The Prime Minister
    (b) The Governor General
    (c) The Queen

    Ans: (a) Cabinet minister is a chosen by Prime Minister to run the federal government departments.

    (14) What does M.P.P. stand for?

    (a) Member of Provincial Parliament
    (b) Member of Provincial Police
    (c) Member of Provincial Park

    Ans: (a) Member of Provincial Parliament

    (15) The province of Ontario is part of:

    (a) Central Canada
    (b) North
    (c) Atlantic Region
    (d) Prairies

    Ans: (a) Central Canada

    (16) Which two are Great Lakes?

    (a) Winnipeg and Superior.
    (b) Michigan and Columbia.
    (c) Huron and Erie.
    (d) Ontario and Burnaby.

    Ans: (c) Huron and Erie.

    (17) Inuit means:

    (a) A new territory
    (b) Canadian Culture
    (c) One of the three groups of Aboriginal peoples

    Ans: (c) One of the three groups of Aboriginal peoples

    (18) When was the confederation?

    (a) 1840
    (b) 1867
    (c) 1982

    Ans: (b) The British North America Act of 1867 made Confederation legal.


    (19) What is the name of the federal police?

    (a) INTERPOL
    (b) RCMP
    (c) SCIS
    (d) IAS

    Ans: (b) RCMP


    Ready for Citizenship? You can check your knowledge about Canada here 


    Discuss this article

    Article Rating is 8.5192 (Good).
    Rated by: 104 voters.
    How do you find this article?
    Excellent Good Average Poor Very Poor

    You can also Submit an Article and help other community members. Thanks.



     
    Web
    CanadianDesi
    Please Contribute!
    Write an Article
    Send Community News
    Create Photo and Video Albums
    Submit Good Pictures
    List Useful Websites
    Post Jobs
    Submit Events
    List for FREE!
    Businesses
    Classifieds
    Social Organizations
    Religious Places
    Employment Agencies
    Email Page
    Your Email
    Friend\'s Email

    Advertise Contact Us Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage FAQ
    Canadian Desi
    © 2001 Marg eSolutions


    Site designed, developed and maintained by Marg eSolutions Inc.
    //-->